2018 Summer National Show - Westmorland County Show

9407
17 September 2018

Last week we brought you all the results from the 2018 Summer National at Westmorland County Show as they happened. See below a full round-up of all results from the day which was judged by Andrew Hodge from Rulesmains Aberdeen-Angus, followed by some great photography from what was a brilliant day.

Overall AA Champion - Kilmaluag Eriskay - Mr D Rankin

307 Kilmaluag Eriskay T203 9865

Reserve - Dalcrest Joylady Erica- Mr C A Rodger

353 Dalcrest Joylady Erica L221 9461

Overall Female Champion - Dalcrest Joylady Erica- Mr C A Rodger

Reserve - Ballindalloch Ebony - Ballindalloch Home Farms

346 Ballindalloch Ebony S499 9492

Overall Junior Champion - Kilmaluag Eriskay- Mr D Rankin

Reserve - Galcantray Betty - Mr D Walke

329 Galcantray Betty T072 9669

Bull Calf Champion - Crook Hill Duster- Mr & Mrs Taylor

295 Crook Hill Duster 0T2A9618

Reserve - Galcantray Energiser - Mr D Walker

296 Galcantray Energiser U133 9575

Junior Champion - Kilmaluag Eriskay - Mr D Rankin

Reserve - Retties Lord Harvey - Messers R & C Rettie

301 Retties Lord Harvey T406 9585

Senior Male Champion - Water End Payton - Messers R & C Rettie

312 Water End Payton N108 9802

Reserve - HW Jeremy Eric - Mr D Walker

310 HW Jeremy Eric S114 9555

Overall Male Champion - Kilmaluag Eriskay - Mr D Rankin

Reserve - Water End Payton - R & C Rettie

Heifer calf champion - Retties Evita - Messers R and C Rettie

315 Retties Evita V005 9746

Reserve - Retties Ruisseau - Messers R and C Rettie

316 Retties Ruisseau T416 9724

Junior Female champion - Galcantray Betty - David Walker

Reserve - Retties Ruisseau - Messers R and C Rettie

Senior Female Champion - Dalcrest Joylady Erica - Mr C A Rodger

Reserve - Ballindalloch Ebony - Ballindalloch Home Farms

Overall calf champion - Retties Evita - Messers R and C Rettie

Reserve - Crook Hill Duster - Mr & Mrs W Taylor

Class AA4 - BULL calf born in 2018

1st - Crook Hill Duster - Mr & Mrs W Taylor 
2nd - Galcantray Energiser U133 - Mr W Walker 
3rd - Calton Pharoah - Mrs J Foster 
4th - Brailes Fabulous - Brailes Livestock 
5th - Glympton Eldorado - Glympton Farms

Class AA5 - Bull born between 1 August and 31st December 2017

1st - Brae Jethro Eric - Mr K Catten

Class AA6 - Bull born between 1st April and 31st July 2017

1st - Retties Lord Harvey - Messers R & C Rettie 
2nd - Cairnton Blackbeard - Messers K & M Howie 
3rd - Cheeklaw Black Bisto - Brailes Livestock 
4th - Glenade Drumshanbo - Mr M J'ohara

Class AA7 - Bull born between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1st - Kilmaluag Eriskay- Mr D Rankin
2nd - Carruthers Eden Park - Mr C R Graham & Sons

Class AA8 - Bull born between 1st January and 31st December 2016

1st - HW Jeremy Eric - Mr D Walker 
2nd - Retties Prince - Messrs R & C Rettie

Class AA9 - Bull born before 31 December 2015

1st - Water End Payton- Messers R & C Rettie

Bull Calf Champion - Crook Hill Duster- Mr & Mrs Taylor

Reserve - Galcantray Energiser - Mr D Walker

Junior Champion - Kilmaluag Eriskay - Mr D Rankin

Reserve - Retties Lord Harvey - Messers R & C Rettie

Senior Male Champion - Water End Payton - Messers R & C Rettie

Reserve - HW Jeremy Eric - Mr D Walker

Overall Male Champion - Kilmaluag Eriskay - Mr D Rankin

Reserve - Water End Payton - R & C Rettie

 

Class AA10 - Heifer calf born in 2018

1st - Retties Evita - Messers R & C Rettie

Class AA11 - Heifer born on or between 1st August and 31st December 2017

1st - Retties Ruisseau - Messers R and C Rettie 
2nd - Retties Pam - Messers R and C Rettie 
3rd - Carruthers Elspeth- Mr C R Graham & Sons
4th - Tree Bridge Polly Perkins - D & PA Evans

Class AA12 - Heifer born on or between 1st April and 31st July

1st - Galcantray Betty - Mr D Walker 
2nd - Kersquater Jo Erica 
3rd - Kilmaluag Lady Ruth - D Rankin 
4th - Cheeklaw Black Beth - Brailes Livestock

Class AA13 - Heifer born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1st - Retties Ruisseau - Messers R and C Rettie 
2nd - Glympton Pride Jean 
3rd - Retties Lady Rose - Messers R and C Rettie 
4th - Brailes Lady Rachel

Class AA14 - Female born in 2016 with first calf at foot

1st - Glyptom Duchess Eileen S091 
2nd - Melview Ginny- Mr & Mrs P & K Westaway

Class AA15 

1st - Ballindalloch Ebony - Ballindalloch Home Farms 
2nd - Retties Lady Ruth - Messers R & C Rettie 
3rd - Crew Lady Jasmine - Stephanie Dick 
4th - Kilmaluag Laura - Mr D Rankin

Class AA16 - Female born between 1st January and 31st December 2015 with calf at foot

1st - Gretna House Fleur - Brailes Livestock

Class AA17 - Female born on or before 31st December 2014 with natural calf

1st - Dalcrest Jolady Erica - Mr C A Rodger 
2nd - Duncanziemere Miss Belinda - Mr A Clark & Sons 
3rd - Water End Princess- Mrs J Foster

Best pairs

1st - Mr D Rankin 
2nd - Messers R and C Rettie 
3rd - Messers K & M Howie

Best group of threes

1st - Mr D Rankin 
2nd - Messers R & C Rettie 
3rd - Brailes Livestock

Male Champions 9158

Junior Champions 9425

Female Champions 9392

Champions 9447

Calf Champions 9412

9500

9286

9259

9146

9117

9072

9023