Turriff Show 2018: Full results

7 August 2018

The 154th annual 2018 Turriff Show took place this week at the Haughs in Turriff, seeing AJR Farms’ Kincardine Castle Flying Starlet winning the overall Aberdeen-Angus breed championship. We brought you the live results from the ring throughout the event, and here is a round-up of all results from the Aberdeen-Angus classes.

Class 18 - bull born before 1st January 2017:
1st - Newton-Struthers Evo - A & K Rhind & Son
2nd - Weeton Diamond Mine - Sclater & MacGregor

Class 19 - bull born on or after 1st January 2017:
1st - Logie Dynamite - A J R Farms
2nd - Deveron Joules Eric - Hamish W Sclater
3rd - Logie Explosion - A J R Farms
4th - Cairnton Blackbeard - K & M Howie
5th - Tonley Empire - Mark Wattie
6th - Raddery Espirit - Gill & Ewen MacGregor

Class 20 - bull calf, under one year old on the day of the show:
1st - Strathinver Beethoven - Wendy Willox
2nd - Logie Flying Scotsman - A J R Farms
3rd - Strathinver Ma Buddie - Wendy Willox

Class 21 - cow in milk or in calf, born before 1st January 2016:
1st - Kincardine Castle Flying Starlet - A J R Farms
2nd - Tonley Emiline - Mark Wattie
3rd - Carhurlie Essence - Graham & Fiona Willox
4th - Mosstonmuir Ingrid - Graham & Fiona Willox
5th - Auchincrieve Ethelle - C & E McCombie

Class 22 - Heifer, born on or after 1st January, 2016 and before 1st January, 2017:
1st - Cardenwell Blossom - Graham & Fiona Willox
2nd - Cheeklan Elma - Graham & Fiona Willox
3rd - Deveron Elize - Hamish W Sclater
4th - Strathinver Bambi - Wendy Willox

Class 23 - Heifer, born on or after 1st January, 2017:
1st - Tonley Ergessa - Mark Wattie
2nd - Cairnton Elizabeth - K & M Howie
3rd - Cardonwell bluebell - Graham & Fiona Willox
4th - Tonley Jay Erica - Mark Wattie
5th - Ugie Barbie Princess - James T Wilson

Class 24 - Heifer Calf, under one year old on the day of the Show:
1st - Tonley Emilne - Mark Wattie
2nd - Westbank Elsa - Graham & Fiona Willox
3rd - Cardenwell Izzy - Graham & Fiona Willox
4th - Ethelle - C & E McCombie

Male Champion - Newton-Struthers Evo - A & K Rhind & Son
Reserve Male Champion - Logie Dynamite - A J R Farms

Female Champion - Kincardine Castle Flying Starlet - A J R Farms
Reserve Female champion - Tonley Emiline - Mark Wattie

Overall Champion - Kincardine Castle Flying Starlet - A J R Farms
Overall Reserve Champion - Newton-Struthers Evo - A & K Rhind & Son